Social Media

Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo

5th Reconnaissance Squadron

Lineage.  Organized as 5 Aero Squadron on 5 May 1917. Redesignated as Squadron A, Souther Field, GA, on 15 Jul 1918. Demobilized on 11 Nov 1918. Reconstituted, and consolidated (1924) with 5 Aero Squadron, which was organized on 24 Oct 1919.  Redesignated as: 5 Squadron (Observation) on 14 Mar 1921; 5 Observation Squadron on 25 Jan 1923; 5 Bombardment Squadron on 1 Mar 1935; 5 Bombardment Squadron (Medium) on 6 Dec 1939; 5 Bombardment Squadron (Heavy) on 20 Nov 1940; 5 Bombardment Squadron, Very Heavy, on 28 Mar 1944.  Inactivated on 20 Oct 1948.  Redesignated as 5 Strategic Reconnaissance Squadron, Photographic, and activated, on 1 May 1949.  Redesignated as: 5 Bombardment Squadron, Heavy, on 1 Apr 1950; 5 Bombardment Squadron, Medium, on 2 Oct 1950.   Discontinued, and inactivated, on 25 Jun 1966.  Redesignated as 5 Strategic Reconnaissance Training Squadron on 12 Feb 1986. Activated on 1 Jul 1986.  Inactivated on 30 Jun 1990.  Redesignated as 5 Reconnaissance Squadron on 21 Sep 1994. Activated on 1 Oct 1994.

Assignments.   Unkn, 1917-1918. 3 Observation Group (attached to Eastern Department) 24 Oct 1919; Eastern Department, 24 Mar 1920; Second Corps Area, 20 Aug 1920 (attached to 1 Provisional Air Brigade for operations, 6 May-3 Oct 1921); 9 Observation Group, 1 Aug 1922; 1 Division, Air Service (later, 1 Division, Air Corps; 1 Division, Aviation), 30 Jun 1923 (attached to 9 Observation Group, 30 Jun 1923-15 Feb 1929); 9 Observation (later, 9 Bombardment) Group, 15 Feb 1929-20 Oct 1948. 9 Strategic Reconnaissance (later, 9 Bombardment) Group, 1 May 1949 (attached to 9 Bombardment Wing, 10 Feb 1951-15 Jun 1952); 9 Bombardment (later, 9 Strategic Aerospace) Wing, 16 Jun 1952-25 Jun 1966.  9 Strategic Reconnaissance Wing, 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1990.  9 Operations Group, 1 Oct 1994-.

Stations.   San Antonio, TX, 5 May 1917; Souther Field, GA, 1 May-11 Nov 1918. Hazelhurst Field, NY, 24 Oct 1919; Mitchel Field, NY, Nov 1919 (operated from Langley Field, VA, 6 May-26 Oct 1921); Rio Hato, Panama, 13 Nov 1940; Beane Field, St Lucia, c. 28 Sep 1941; Orlando AB, FL, 31 Oct 1942; Pinecastle AAFld, FL, 15 Apr 1943; Brooksville AAFld, FL, 7 Jan 1944; Pinecastle AAFld, FL, 13 Feb 1944; Dalhart AAFld, TX, c. 9 Mar 1944; McCook AAFld, KS, 19 May-18 Nov 1944; North Field, Tinian, 28 Dec 1944-6 Mar 1946; Clark Field, Luzon, 14 Mar 1946; Harmon Field, Guam, 9 Jun 1947-20 Oct 1948. Fairfield-Suisun AFB, CA, 1 May 1949; Mountain Home AFB, ID, 1 May 1953-25 Jun 1966 (deployed at Fairford RAF Station, England, 23 May-8 Jul 1955).  Beale AFB, CA, 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1990.  Osan AB, South Korea, 1 Oct 1994-.

Commanders.   Unknown, 1917-1942; Maj Earl C. Trees, 28 Nov 1942; Lt Col Rolle E. Stone Jr., 10 Feb 1943; Lt Col Malvern H. W. Brown, 2 Jun 1944-unknown; Maj Homer W. Morris, by 15 Mar 1946; Capt Orien T. Clark, 13 Jul 1946; Capt Richard O. Giles, 16 Sep 1946; Maj Charles G. Allen, 14 Nov 1946; Capt John R. McPherson, 16 Feb 1947; Capt William G. Broach Jr., 13 Mar 1947; none (unmanned), 1 Apr 1947-20 Oct 1948.   Maj John M. Clayton, 1 May 1949; Lt Col Walter Y. Lucas, 23 Aug 1949; Lt Col Raymond E. Holsey, 18 Sep 1951; Lt Col Edward A. Vivian, by 2 Sep 1953; Lt Col Charles E. Bailey, 1 Mar 1956; Lt Col Jack D. Templin, Apr 1958; Lt Col Henry W. Ritter, 10 Jul 1961; Lt Col Edward T. Solomon, Mar 1963; Lt Col Dean W. Willson, Apr 1965-25 Jun 1966.   Lt Col Charles W. Hinkle, 1 Jul 1986; Lt Col Michael G. Danielle, 9 May 1988; Lt Col Bruce R. Cucuel, 31 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1990.  Lt Col Scott D. Mefford, 1 Oct 1994; Lt Col Charles P. Wilson II, 28 Jun 1995; Lt Col John B. Feda, 8 Jul 1996; Lt Col Peter J. Szyjka, 24 Jul 1997; Lt Col Gregory D. Augst, 20 Jul 1998; Lt Col William Schlecht, 19 Jul 1999; Lt Col Gregory A. Kern, 13 Jul 2000; Lt Col Daniel F. Baltrusaitis, 2 Jul 2001; Lt Col Jon L. Engle, 2 Jul 2002; Lt Col Jeffrey W. Stout, 27 Jun 2003; Lt  Col Charles D. Cunningham, 27 Jul 2004; Lt Col John H. Long, 28 Jun 2006; Lt Col Quinn A. Gummel, 9 Jun 2008; Lt Col Thomas S. Spencer, 15 Apr 2010; Lt Col Deric V. Kraxberger, 17 Jun 2011; Lt Col Luke Lokowich, 31 May 2013-.

Aircraft.   Apparently included JN-4 during period 1917-1918. Included DH-4 and O-2 during period 1919-1928; in addition to O-1, O-11, and O-25, included O-31, Y1O-35, O-39, A-3, B-6, and C-8 during period 1928-1936; B-10, 1936-1938; B-18, 1938-1942; B-24, 1942-1943; B-25, 1943; B-26, 1943-1944; B-17, 1944; B-29, 1944-1947. B/RB-17, 1949-1950; RB-29, 1949-1950; B-29, 1949-1954; B-47, 1954-1966.  U-2/TR-1, 1986-1990; SR-71, 1986-1990; T-38, 1986-1990.  U-2, 1994-. 

Operations.   Flying training unit, 1917-1918.   Demonstrations of effectiveness of aerial bombardment on warships, Jun-Sep 1921.  Antisubmarine patrols, and reconnaissance of Vichy French fleet at Martinique, Dec 1941-Oct 1942.  Trained cadres for bombardment units, Nov 1942-Feb 1944.  Combat in Western Pacific, 25 Jan-15 Aug 1945.  Unmanned, Apr 1947-20 Oct 1948.  Maintained alert during Cuban missile crisis, Oct 1962.  Reconnaissance pilot training, 1986-1990.  Conducted U-2 high-altitude reconnaissance and surveillance missions, 1994-.

Service Streamers.   None.

Campaign Streamers.   World War II: Antisubmarine, American Theater; Air Offensive, Japan; Eastern Mandates; Western Pacific.

Armed Forces Expeditionary Streamers.  None.

Decorations.  Distinguished Unit Citations: Kawasaki, Japan, 15/16 Apr 1945; Japan, 13-28 May 1945. Meritorious Unit Award: 1 Jun 2009-31 May 2011. Air Force Outstanding Unit Awards: 1 Jan 1957-31 Jan 1958; 1 Jul 1986-30 Jun 1987; 1 Jul 1989-30 Jun 1990; 1 Jul 1994-30 Jun 1995; 1 Jun 1998-31 May 2000; 1 Jun 2002-31 May 2004; 1 Jun 2005-31 May 2007; 1 Jun 2007-31 May 2009; 1 Jun 2011-31 May 2012.

Lineage, Assignments, Stations, and Honors through Nov 2013.

Commanders, Aircraft and Operations through Nov 2013.

Supersedes statement prepared on 24 Apr 2012.

Emblem.  Approved on 27 May 1924.

Prepared by Patsy Robertson.

Reviewed by Daniel Haulman.